Follow

Crating Your Gigabot

 Overview

Follow the steps outlined in this article to build a crate for your Gigabot and properly secure it with tie-downs. 

Making a Crate for your Gigabot

Plywood dimensions for the regular size Gigabot crate:

  • Qty. 1- 5/8" @ 46.5" x 42"
  • Qty. 2- 5/8" @ 46" x 43.5"
  • Qty. 2- 5/8" @ 46" x 46.5"
  • Qty. 2- 3/8" @ 48" x 43.5"
  • Qty. 2- 2x4 @ 42"

Place the 5/8" 46.5" X 42" piece on top of one of the 3/8" 48 x 43.5 pieces to make the bottom platform. Fasten them together. The other 3/8" piece will be used as the top.

Adding Tie Downs to the Bottom Platform

Tools/Items Needed: 

  • Drill with 9/64" bit
  • 7/16" socket 
  • Four (4) 7/16" X 1" bolts 
  • Two (2) tie-down brackets 

Instructions: 

  1. Decide which of the shorter sides of the assembled bottom platform will be the front and back. (The sides will be longer than the front and the back.)
  2. Measure the width of the shorter side on one end and mark the center.
  3. Measure two inches from the same end on the center mark, and make another mark. This will be the front of the crate.
  4. Along the same center line, measure and mark 35” for a regular GB, or 41” for GBXL or GBXLT.
  5. Measure along the center line on the opposite end and mark the center.
  6. Place the tie-down brackets on the center marks, with the holes aligned toward the front and back of the platform. Using a 9/64 drill bit, drill two pilot holes for the screws for each of the two brackets.
  7. Using a 7/16” socket, drive one of the screws in partway. Drive the other all the way in, and then repeat for the other screw. Do the same for the bracket on the other end.
  8. Proceed with the next set of instructions before placing your Gigabot on the bottom platform.

Important Safety Information: Moving your Gigabot onto the bottom platform requires at least two people. Do not attempt to complete this step by yourself! 

Tools Needed:

  • 3mm Allen key
  • Power screwdriver or drill with Philips head bit 

Hardware/Items Needed:

  • Eight (8) M5 T-nuts*
  • Eight (8) M5x25 hex head screws*
  • Eight (8) M5 flat washers*
  • Eight (8) bed locks* 
  • Foam pieces for 2x4s and corners under Gigabot*
  •  36  #8 1 1/4" Philips head screws
  • Four (4) heavy-duty zip ties 
  • Two (2) standard-sized zip ties

*These items arrived with your Gigabot upon initial shipment

Instructions: 

  1. Lower the bed by 170mm using your Gigabot’s Viki controller.
  2. Power off your Gigabot.
  3. Stage the heavy-duty zip ties under the cable tray and over the bridge to secure the bridge rail. Leave them loosely fastened for now. 
  4. Place the 2” X 2” piece of foam between the bridge and the motor. Place the 1” piece between the motor and the XY upright.
  5. Tighten the zip ties until the foam is compressed.
  6. Slide the extruder over to the zip tie closest to the XY upright and secure it in place with a standard-sized zip tie. It only needs to be tight enough to keep it from moving.
  7. Prepare each bed lock by inserting an M5x25 hex head into an M5 flat washer and through the bed lock. Thread each screw into an M5 T-nut just until it catches.
  8. Slide four T-nuts up from the bottom until they reach the bed, and secure each M5x25 hex head screw using a 3mm Allen key. Repeat the process for the four upper bed locks, sliding the T-nuts down from the top.
  9. If filament is present in your Gigabot, gently remove it from the spool arm and pack it into a box before securing it to the bed. (Removing filament before transport is recommended.)
  10. Wrap the Viki controller in bubble wrap or other protective covering. Do not apply tape directly to the Viki controller.
  11. Remove the power cord, coil it together with the USB cord, and secure them together to the aluminum frame with a standard-sized zip tie.
  12. Using a pencil, mark the location of the spool holder(s) on the frame.
  13. Remove the spool holders using a 3mm Allen key and replace the M5 hardware into the T-nuts in the rail.
  14. Enlist help in moving your Gigabot onto the base of the crate, and place it directly in the center. Use caution to ensure the bottom of your Gigabot does not scrape against the tie-down brackets on the bottom platform.
  15. Gently lift each corner and slide the foam pieces underneath your Gigabot
  16. The video from 10:33-13:55 addresses the previously-used method of securing a Gigabot to the crate base. Instead, secure your Gigabot to the two brackets you installed using two heavy-duty zip ties. Tighten them until the foam compresses.
  17. Install the back panel before installing the side panels, and mark “rear” on the outside of the panel. This makes it easier to get the panels aligned and securely-fastened. Use three 1 1/4" Philips head screws across each surface of each panel.
  18. Secure two pieces of foam to each end of one 2x4 using packing tape, and place it across the top of your Gigabot’s frame just behind the cable carrier, foam-side down. Secure in place with two 1 1/4" Philips head screws at each end.
  19. Measure and mark a spot 6.5” from the top of the crate toward the rear of your Gigabot on each side panel for the second 2x4.
  20. Install the second 2x4 on these marks about 1” behind the filament detectors, with the 4” side facing front and back, and secure each end with two 1 1/4" Philips head screws.
  21. Install the top panel using three 1 1/4" Philips head screws on each side, ensuring that it is square with the front, rear, and side panels.
  22. Mark each side of the crate in each upper corner clearly and legibly with large, red arrows pointing toward the top of the crate. On each panel toward the top, stencil or write in large, legible letters:
    1. "HANDLE WITH CARE"
    2. "DELICATE INSTRUMENTS"
  23. Write or stencil in large, legible letters, “FORKLIFT THIS SIDE” on the lower half of the side you previously marked as “rear.” This is the heaviest side and should be facing the forklift when it is moved.

Questions or concerns? Reach out to our support team at support@re:3D.org or open a support ticket

Was this article helpful?
0 out of 0 found this helpful
Have more questions? Submit a request

0 Comments

Please sign in to leave a comment.