Follow

Single to Dual Extruder Upgrade

Important Safety Information: Disconnect your Gigabot from power and make sure it is turned off during the following process!

Tools Needed: 

  • 2.5mm Allen key
  • 3mm Allen key
  • 2mm Allen key
  • Needle nose pliers

Retrofit Kit Contents: 

  • One X-limit switch wire for filament detection 2
  • One X-motor cable for extruder 2
  • One (super cool) re:3D sticker
  • One filament guide tube
  • One thermocouple wire for hot end 2
  • One extruder 2 assembly with geared stepper
  • One thermocouple for hot end 2
  • One dual extruder heater cartridge bundle for both hot ends
  • One 5 fan bundle (OR is for outrigger fans)
  • One filament detection bracket
  • One filament detection cover
  • One fan shroud for hot end 2
  • One re:Inspired E3D All-Metal Hot End (labeled R for right side)
  • Four filament guide tube connectors
  • One motor driver
  • Two M5 flat head screws
  • Two post assembly T-nuts (AKA Magic T nuts) 
  • Two M5 Button Head cap screws
  • Six M3 socket head cap screws

Instructions: (Video Below)

  1. Remove cover from the extruder assembly.
  2. Remove the existing fan from the extruder cover and pull the other existing fans, including the outrigger fan, from the extruder. Retain the hardware for later use.
  3. Remove the back cover from the extruder assembly.
  4. On the rear of the back extruder cover, remove both fan plugs and pull the existing fan assembly completely out of the extruder.
  5. Unplug the heating element from the rear of the back extruder cover. Loosen the set screw holding the heating element in place and remove the heating element.
  6. With the extruder motor facing up, route the new heating element (cartridges down) through the hole closest to the motor and route the connector out the back of the rear extruder cover.
  7. Route the thermocouple through the same holes and in the same orientation. (connector out the back of the rear extruder cover)
  8. Mount the second extruder parallel to the first, in a “mirrored” orientation. Verify that no wires are being pinched under the second extruder or between the motors and secure it from the underside using the two M5 flat head screws.
  9. Install the new heating element cartridges on the rear of the extruder. Note the wire markings: HE1=extruder 1 and HE2= extruder 2. Tighten the set screw.
  10. Thread the new thermocouple into the new hot end assembly and tighten the connection slightly with a pair of needle-nose pliers.
  11. Insert the second heat element wire into the hot end and tighten the set screw. (If you encounter resistance during this step, loosen the set screw and then insert the wire before tightening.)
  12. Orient the hot end so the wires are facing the back, mirroring the first extruder and slide it into the extruder assembly.
  13. Verify that the two nozzles sit at the same height and the extruder block is square with the edge of the bottom plate before tightening the set screw. Use caution when tightening to avoid damage to plastic parts.
  14. Snap the second fan bracket into place over the hot end assembly. (make sure no fan is in place yet to avoid breaking the fan bracket.)
  15. Holding the new fan assembly, identify which fans go where: the two sets of fans with plastic sheaths go on either side of the extruder assembly (extruder designation is unimportant), and the fan without a plastic sheath goes in the extruder cover. Install the outrigger fans on the outsides (identify by pulling on the wire marked “OR”) loosely for now with the M3 socket head cap screws from the kit, along with the screws retained earlier from the fan removal. Orient the fans so the label faces the extruder.
  16. Install the remaining two fans with plastic sheaths (oriented so the label faces the extruder) on the front of the extruders using the same screws, loosely for now.
  17. Route the fan connectors through the same hole as the thermistor and heater cartridge wires. Tighten all 12 M3 socket head cap screws.
  18. Slide the protective covering on the fan wires down toward the fans and tuck the protected wires neatly under the extruder body,, wrapping them toward the back of the extruder.
  19. Slide the remaining fan into the extruder cover with the label facing toward the inside of the cover and the cord toward the open end.
  20. Install the extruder cover, using caution to prevent pinching of the wires inside. Ensure that the fan wires exit the cover via the two small notches on either side of the cover. Tighten the two original screws.
  21. Ensure that all wires are clear of where the extruder will attach to the rail mount.
  22. On the back of the extruder, (hot ends pointing downward) slide the second thermocouple wire into the groove to the left of the first one. Next, slide the outrigger fan connector to the left of the second thermocouple, and slide the other fan wire in on top of that connector.
  23. Slide the heater connector into the groove to the left of the fan wires.
  24. Re-install the back cover using the two original screws.
  25. Mount the extruder back onto the rail mount and plug in all connectors on the back of the extruder.
  26. Install the second filament detector and cover using the two supplied T-nuts and two M5 X 12 screws. Install the guide tube holders.
  27. On the Azteeg board (located inside the electronics box), you will need to install the motor driver for the second extruder in the following location outlined in pink:

     

    Make sure the Gigabot is off and unplugged before installing the motor driver. Carefully insert the pins of the motor driver into its location on the Azteeg board, making sure each pin is aligned.

  28. Replace the electrical box cover.
  29. After installing the motor driver, you will need to make sure you are on the correct firmware for a Dual Extruder (4.1.3) as found here: Link

Note: After completing this process, you will need to perform nozzle leveling steps. 

Questions or concerns? Reach out to our support team at support@re:3D.org or open a support ticket

 

Was this article helpful?
0 out of 0 found this helpful
Have more questions? Submit a request

0 Comments

Please sign in to leave a comment.